April 16, 2014

Endorsements

Home / Endorsements

Endorse Jared Woodfill for Harris County GOP Chair

Elected Official Endorsements

  • Hon Donna Bahorich
  • Hon. Dwayne Bohac
  • Hon. Jack Cagle
  • Hon. Robert Eckels
  • Hon. Gary Elkins
  • Hon. Allen Fletcher
  • Hon. Mike McCaul
  • Hon Rick Miller
  • Hon Jim Murphy
  • Hon. Dan Patrick
  • Hon. James White
  • Hon. Rick Ramos
  • Hon. Steve Stockman
  • Hon. Robert Talton
  • Council Member Oliver Pennington

Organization Endorsements

  • Conservative Republicans of Texas
  • Harris County GOP PAC
  • Patriot Statesman
  • Police, Inc.
  • Texas Conservative Review
  • Texas Right to Life PAC
  • Texas Federation for Republican Outreach

Party Leadership Endorsements

  • Hon. Cathie Adams, Texas Eagle Forum & Fmr. Chair, Republican Party of Texas (RPT)
  • David Barton, Former Vice Chair – Republican Party of Texas (RPT)
  • Hon. Bill Calhoun, Chairman, TFRO (former outreach director for HCRP)
  • Candy Carney, VP Membership, Daughters of Liberty RW (DOL)
  • Madeline Collier, Vice Chair, Harris County Republican Party; (Past President) Daughters of Liberty RW
  • Elizabeth Dillon, Exec. Director, Harris County Republican Party
  • Steve Finkelman, HCRP Finance Committee, member
  • Josh Flynn, Treasurer, Harris County Republican Party
  • Darlene Gardiner, (Past President) Daughters of Liberty RW (DOL)
  • Barbara Hauser, (Past President)Magic Circle RW
  • Hon. Johnny Isbell , Mayor of Pasadena
  • Elvie Kingston, (Past President) Texas Tea Party RW (TTPRW)
  • Nancy Kuhn, Texas Tea Party RW (TTPRW)
  • Sharon Martin, (former) SREC, & PAC Treasurer Daughters of Liberty (DOL)
  • Joanne McCraken, Speakers Bureau Chair
  • Bernadette McLeroy, Republican Hispanic Citizens in Action (RCHIA)
  • Hon, Barbara Meaks, Galveston County Chair
  • Deany Meinke, (former) President Daughters of Liberty (DOL); (former) TFRW Board
  • Ron Meinke, (former) Pct. 525 & Director, Harris County Christian Coalition
  • Cathy O’Bryant, Secretary, Harris County Republican Party
  • Cathy Patton, Founder and inaugural President of Daughters of Liberty (DOL)
  • Sharon Slover, Dir. for Rep. Allen Fletcher, President of Texas Tea Party RW (former)
  • Ben Stinsman
  • Willie Wright, Chaplain, Texas Tea Party Republican Women (TTPRW)

Slate Endorsements

  • Dr. Steve Hotze
  • Hon. Gary Polland
  • Terry Lowry, Link Letter
  • Police, Inc

Senate District Chair Endorsements

  • Stanley Briars (former) SD 11 Chair
  • Hon. Travis Bryan, SD 11 Chair
  • Hon. Mona Lisa Chambers, SD 13 Chair
  • Hon. Jim Hotze, SD 17 Chair
  • Clint Moore, (former) SD 7 Chair, SREC 7
  • Mark Ramsey SREC, SD7
  • Hon. Alice Rekeweg, SD 4 Chair
  • Hon. David Riddle, SD 7 Chair
  • Ned Watkins, SD 15 Chair

Committee Chair Endorsements

  • Briscoe Cain, Chairman of Conservative Coalitions Committee
  • George Clevenger, Chairman of the Finance Committee; Atty, Clevenger Law Firm,
  • Mike Riddle, Chairman of the Ballot Security Committee; Atty,Riddle & Akiens, LLP

Precinct Chair Endorsements

  • Dorothy “Dee” Carroll, Pct. 728
  • Giovanna and Leon Searcey, Pct. 278
  • Brian Bishop, Pct. 608
  • Stanley Briers, Pct. 703
  • Travis Bryan, Pct. 347
  • Amy Castillo, Pct. 916
  • Ralph Collier, Pct. 168
  • Tom Cottar, Pct. 386
  • Lyle Countryman, Pct. 764
  • Matthew Cowan, Pct. Chair 311
  • Vergel Cruz, Pct. 578
  • Charles Cunningham, Pct. 599
  • Courtney Daffin, Pct. 319
  • Cheryl Dalton, Pct. 761; (Past President) Daughters of Liberty (DOL)
  • Steve Damiani, Pct. 133
  • Dorothy “Dee” Carroll, Pct. 728
  • Sandi Denenburg, Pct. 434
  • Richard Dillon, Pct. 496
  • Bill Drout, Pct. 550
  • Ralph Fite, Pct. 499
  • Josh Flynn, Pct. 407
  • Mark Garrett, Pct. 0672
  • Langston Gillum, Pct. 664
  • Pam Halliburton, Pct. 57
  • Jim Hotze, 128
  • Grace Howard, Pct. 968
  • Janice Ivey, Pct. 353
  • Ed Johnson, Pct. 440
  • Elvie Kingston, 648
  • Bill Kneer, Pct. 593
  • Clyde Leuchtag, Pct. 390
  • Mona Lisa Chambers, Pct. 22
  • Terry Lowry, Pct. 485
  • Alex McCoy, Pct. 876
  • JoAnn McCracken, Pct. 207
  • Dawn McDonald, Pct. 996
  • Clint Moore, Pct. 110
  • Art Oswald, Pct. 174
  • Mike Palmquist, Pct. 633
  • Gene Peck, Pct. 286
  • Alice Rekeweg, Pct. 459
  • David Riddle, Pct. 114
  • Mike Robertson, Pct. 415
  • Russell Rush, Pct. 155
  • Perky Savage, Pct. 519
  • Sarah Singleton, Pct. 143, Texas Homeschool Coalition
  • Bruce Slover, Pct. 803
  • Eric Story, Pct. 83
  • Eric Story, Pct. 83
  • Valeree Swanson, Pct. 552
  • Rex Teter,Pct. 302
  • George Brian Vachris, Pct. 72
  • Virgil Vickery, Pct. 515
  • Ned Watkins, Pct. 444
  • Steve Williams, Pct. 476
  • James Winston, Pct. 195
  • Tom Zakes, Pct. 220

Personal Endorsements

  • Nancy Adkins, Daughters of Liberty RW – treasurer
  • Mary Ann Belin, Belin and Associates
  • Mary Ann Rush Grassroots Volunteer, Organizer
  • Pat Barnes
  • Juliette Bartlett-Pack
  • Bruce Baughfman, Atty
  • Elizabeth Beasley Stevenson
  • Martin Beirne, Atty., Beirne, Maynard & Parsons, LLP
  • Shannon Boudreaux
  • James Bowie, Pct Chairman (former)
  • Beverly Boykin
  • Steve Bruman, Atty.
  • Judy Butler
  • Gayle Christie, Daughters of Liberty board (former)
  • Joyce Clingerman, Founder/President of Aldine Christian Home Educator Support Group (former)
  • Cheryl Dalton, Daughters of Liberty RW – past president
  • Judge Dan Lemkuil, ret.
  • Pastor Dave Welch
  • Janyce Denton
  • Genesis Devine Luna
  • Tom DeVor
  • Rosalie Dillion
  • Bill Drout
  • Lisa Drout
  • Marsha Eckermann
  • Edith Gibson, President Cherry Tree Republicans
  • John Goucher
  • Odile Goucher
  • Martha Greenlaw Stine
  • Guillermo Guefen, principal owner and CEO at Guefen Development
  • Phillip Gutzman, Esq.
  • Henrietta Haessly
  • Jeanene Hanna Wagner
  • Marilyn Harman
  • Peg Harman
  • Lisa Hartman
  • Al Hartman, Business leader
  • Terry Hasson
  • Sharon Hemphill, Atty.
  • Larry Hicks, CPA, former Treasurer, HCRP
  • Linda Higginbotham
  • Donald Iloff, Sr. Executive for Joel Osteen Ministries
  • Golda Jacob, Atty., Jacob, Fridge & Ramos Bruce
  • Brittany Jacobsen
  • Cyndi Jacobsen
  • Peggye Jane Gibson, Daughters of Liberty RW board
  • Guillermo Guefen, Business Leader
  • Norma Jeter, Wilda Linstrom “Volunteer of the Year” recipient
  • Morgan Jones Williams
  • Assoc. Judge Donna Detamore, ret.; Exec. VP, Daughters Of Liberty
  • Hon. Judge Paul Pressler, ret.
  • Susanna Kent
  • Elvie Kingston, Texas Tea Party RW – past president
  • Mark Klecka
  • Doris Konduros
  • Karen l McDaniel
  • Mark Lanier, Att., Lanier Law Firm
  • Mark Lipkin, Atty.
  • Ryan Luna, Esq.
  • Samuel Mai
  • Sam Malone, Sam Malone Media, host, “Sam Malone Show”
  • Sharon Martin, Daughters of Liberty RW – past treasurer
  • Ron Meinke, SREC, Pct Chair, (former)
  • Itze Navarro Soliz
  • Spencer Neumann, CEO at Neumann & Co.
  • Bobby Newman, Atty. Lilly, Newman & VanNess, LLP
  • Hon. Paul Bettencourt, former host at KSEV, Bettencourt Tax Advisors
  • Ruth Peters
  • Liz Phillips
  • Ana Ponce
  • Phil Poter
  • Becky Potter
  • Amy Powell
  • Nancy Pressler, Community Leader
  • Teresa Raia, former SREC
  • Karina Ramirez, Atty.
  • Chelsea Ramos, Atty.
  • Mark Ramsey
  • Patricia Ray Duke, Owner Anniversary Advertising
  • Hon. Rick Ramos, Atty.
  • Pastor Rick Scarborough
  • Richard Risenger, Atty., former candidate for the 80th District Court, former JP.
  • Lynden Rose, Stanley, Frank & Rose, LLP
  • Phyllis Schafly, Eagle Forum founder
  • Gail Seaton
  • Lana Shadwick
  • Lois Shanks
  • Joyce Smith, Pct. Chair (former)
  • Itze Solis, Chair, Juvenile Law Section- Houston Bar Assoc.
  • Eric Story
  • Amber Swirsky
  • David Sydow, Atty., War Crimes Prosecutor, Iraq; Sydow Law Firm
  • Barbara Thompson, Daughters of Liberty RW board
  • Wallace Ward, Atty.
  • Elizabeth Wareing, Community Leader
  • Peter Wareing, Business Leader
  • Ruth Webb
  • LaDawn Weeks
  • Lacey West, Atty.
  • Beth Williams Lee
  • Pauline Wright
  • David Wukoson, Atty.
  • Jeff Yates, Consultant
  • Doug York, Atty.

*endorsement by the individual is not an endorsement of the organization